2017 NV&Ws Homemade Wine Competition Results

Congratulations to all the NV&W winners and also to all participants. To the Judges, Thank You! A special shout out to Janet Senini for the Best of Show Award for her 2012 Cabernet Sauvignon.

Complete List of Award Recipients

Name – Award – Varietal/Blend
Janet Senini – Double Gold – Cabernet Sauvignon
Martin/Bamberger/VanWinkle – Gold – Viognier
Cutthroat Wines – Gold – Grenache/Mourv/Syrah
Cutthroat Wines – Gold – Mourvedre
Glenda Monteleone – Gold – Cabernet Sauvignon
Janet Senini – Gold – Barbera
Janet Senini – Gold – Cabernet Sauvignon
Janet Senini – Gold – Tempranillo
Joe Bernardo – Gold – Tempranillo
Joseph McEllistrom – Gold – Pinot Noir
Mark & Gene Cardella – Gold – Pinot Meunior
Scott Shepherd – Gold – Cabernet Sauvignon
Joe Bernardo – Gold – Mead
Dan Carrick – Silver – Rose
Dave & Anita Clark – Silver – Chardonnay
Dave Clark – Silver – Chardonnay
Bill Staehlin – Silver – Cabernet Franc
Dan Carrick – Silver – Cab Sauv/Syrah/Sangiovese
Dan Carrick – Silver – Zinfandel/Petite Sirah
Dan Carrick – Silver – Petite Sirah/Zinfandel
Glenda Monteleone – Silver – Merlot
Jason Schultz – Silver – Edelweiss and Frontenac Gris
Joe Bernardo – Silver – Pinot Noir
Joseph McEllistrom – Silver – Zinfandel
Joseph McEllistrom – Silver – Syrah/Grenache/Petite Sirah
Scott Shepherd – Silver – Zinfandel
Scott Shepherd – Silver – Cabernet Sauvignon
Steve Self – Silver – Merlot
Dan Carrick – Bronze – Viognier
Gunnar Garms – Bronze – Chardonnay/Muscato
Joe Bernardo – Bronze – Semillon
Ralph Nuti – Bronze – Muscato Hybrid
Dave Clark – Bronze – Merlot
Dave Perdue – Bronze – Merlot
Dave Perdue – Bronze – Merlot/Zinfandel
Glenda Monteleone – Bronze – Pinot Noir
Jade Miller – Bronze – Zinfandel
Jason Schultz – Bronze – Frontenac
Joseph McEllistrom – Bronze – Zinfandel
Ken Atlo Lieztzen – Bronze – Zinfandel
Gunnar Garms – Participant – Chardonnay
Gunnar Garms – Participant – Chardonnay
Joseph McEllistrom – Participant – Sauvignon Blanc
Bill Staehlin – Participant – Cabernet Sauvignon
Gene Gardella – Participant – Zinfandel
Gunnar Garms – Participant – Hybrid
Joe Bernardo – Participant – Zinfandel
Mark & Gene Cardella – Participant – Cab Franc/Pinot
Robert Dickerson – Participant – Syrah
Steve Self – Participant – Cabernet Franc

The Judges and Officials

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *